Welcome to DIYGrinders. Grab Your $20 Discount in Week's Deals Now with Code "GRIND20OFF" – Only 200 sets AVAILABLE!

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in this Privacy Policy! At DIYgrinders, we take the protection of your Personal Data very seriously.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.diygrinders.com operated by DIYgrinders acting as the data controller in accordance with:

  • Canada`s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Anti-spam legislation (“CASL”);
  • the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and the subsequent amendments from the California Privacy Rights and Enforcement Act (“CPRA”);
  • the UK`s Data Protection Act (“DPA”) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (“PECR”), and
  • the EU`s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”).

If you have any questions, you can reach us using the details provided below.

General Information

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address. In contrast, information of a general nature that cannot be used to determine your identity is not Personal Data. This includes, for example, the number of users of a website.

  1. What is processing?

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

  1. What are the legal bases of processing?

In accordance with the above, we have to have at least one of the following legal bases to process your Personal Data:

  • you have given your consent,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract / pre-contractual measures,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or
  • the data is necessary to protect our legitimate interests, provided that your interests are not overridden.

Data we collect automatically

  1. Log data

Each time you visit our website, our system automatically records the following data from the visiting device and stores it in a so-called log file: i) Name of the retrieved file, ii) date and time of the visit, iii) amount of data transferred, iv) message about successful retrieval, type of browser and version used, v) IP address (identification of the user’s device), vi) Operating system of the visiting device, vii) Internet service provider of the visiting device, viii) website from which you access our website, and ix) which of our website pages you are accessing. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

  1. Content Delivery Network

We use a Content Delivery Network (CDN) to distribute our online content. Our CDN is a network of regionally distributed servers of our technical service providers connected via the Internet. When our website is visited, your device`s browser transmits information to these service providers, which is collected in corresponding server log files. Server log files are generally anonymized and then transmitted without any personal reference. Server log files include, in particular, i) details of the browser and operating system used, ii) the previously visited pages (so-called referral URL), iii) the IP address of the device used, iv) the name of the Internet provider, as well as v) the date, time of all page views including the amount of data transmitted. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

  1. Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to your web browser and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies may be small files or other types of information storage. There are different types of cookies: a) Essential Cookies. Essential cookies are cookies to provide a correct and user-friendly website; and b) Non-essential Cookies. Non-essential Cookies are any cookies that do not fall within the definition of essential cookies, such as cookies used to analyze your behavior on a website (“analytical” cookies) or cookies used to display advertisements to you (“advertising” cookies). For further information on the Cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  1. Hosting

To provide our website, we use the services of SiteGround Hosting, who process all data to be processed in connection with the operation of our website on our behalf. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing our website.

Data we collect directly

  1. Contacting us

In addition to your name, company name, and e-mail address, IP address or telephone number, if provided, we usually collect the context of your message which may also include certain Personal Data. The Personal Data collected when contacting us is to handle your request and the legal basis is both your consent and Contract.

We are present on social media (currently, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter) on the basis of our legitimate interest. If you contact or connect with us via social media platforms, we and the relevant social media platform are jointly responsible for the processing of your data and enter into a so-called joint controller agreement. The legal basis is our legitimate interest, your consent or, in some cases, the initiation of a contractual service, if any.

  1. Order processing

We process your first name, last name, e-mail address, shipping, and billing address, if different, and the data related to your contract with us data to handle the contractual relationship between you and us. It is also possible for you to register for an account. For this purpose, you can choose a password together with your e-mail address, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you make a future purchase. We store the data you enter to set up a customer account through which your orders are recorded, executed, and processed. We will hold your data for further orders as long as you have your account with us. The legal basis for the data processing is our contract and the fulfillment of our legal obligations.

  1. Payment Data

If you pay through our website your payment data will be processed via our payment service provider PayPal. Payment data will solely be processed through PayPal and we have no access to any Payment Data you may submit. The legal basis for the provision of a payment system is the establishment and implementation of the user contract for the use of the service.

  1. Newsletter

If you have consented to receive our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address and, if applicable, your name to send you information about us, our books and publications, promotions, and news. You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter or to the creation of personalized user profiles at any time with effect for the future. You will find the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. The revocation leads to the deletion of the collected user data. Our newsletter is sent as part of processing on our behalf by Mailchimp by Intuit Inc to whom we pass on your e-mail address for this purpose.

  1. Direct marketing

Insofar as you have also given us separate consent to process your data for marketing and advertising purposes, we are entitled to contact you for these purposes via the communication channels you have consented to.

Data processing through integration of third-party services and content

We use content or service offers of third-party providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to integrate their content and services (“content”).

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content.

The following provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, together with links to their privacy policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and so-called opt-out measures, if any,

Principles of processing Personal Data

  1. Storage and Retention

At the time of data collection, for example in the context of a contractual relationship we process and store Personal Data from you. We process and store your Personal Data only to achieve the respective processing purpose or for as long as a legal retention period exists. Once the purpose has been achieved or the retention period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted.

  1. Security

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login data or contact requests that you send to us. We have also implemented numerous security measures (“technical and organizational measures”) for example encryption or need to know access, to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Data processed through this website.

Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. And databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

  1. Special Category Data

Unless specifically required when using our services and explicit consent is obtained for that service, we do not process special category data.

  1. Minors

We do not request Personal Data from minors and children and do not knowingly collect such data or pass it on to third parties.

  1. Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement. Automated decision-making including profiling does not take place.

  1. Do Not Sell

We do not sell your Personal Data.

  1. Sharing and Disclosure

We will not disclose or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties unless this is i) necessary for the performance of our services including our fulfillment partners and overseas shipping forwarders (Yanwen Express) and, ii) you have consented to the disclosure, iii) or if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or other legal proceedings; or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfillment our legitimate interests.

  1. International Transfer

We may transfer your Personal Data to other companies and/or staff members as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In order to provide adequate protection for your Personal Data when it is transferred, we have contractual arrangements regarding such transfers. We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data we transfer.

Your Rights and Privileges

  1. Privacy rights

Under the PIPL, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Information, Right to Object and Right to Restriction of Processing
  • Right of Access and Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)
  • Right to Explain Processing Rules
  • Right for Close Relatives of a Dead Person to exercise the rights to access, make copies of, correct or delete and other rights to the relevant personal information of the dead person unless the dead person has arranged otherwise before death.
  • Right to Complaint with the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC)

Under the PIPEDA, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to object/opt-out
  • Right to Consent
  • Right to Redressal

 

Under the DPA and the GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right of objection
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Under the CCPA and the CPRA amendment, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to Know/Access
  • Right to Delete
  • Right to Opt-out of Sale
  • Right to Non-Discrimination
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

Further, California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section 1798.83) requires us to respond to requests from California asking about the business’s practices related to disclosing Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You may make a request about our collection and disclosure of your Personal Information using the contact details provided.

If you have any questions about the nature of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

  1. Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us.

  1. Withdrawing your consent

You can revoke consents you have given at any time by contacting us. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

  1. Access Request

In the event that you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, you may inform us in writing of the same. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

  1. Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about our processing of Personal Data to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The Cyberspace Administration of China, www.cac.gov.cn is the supervisory authority in China.

Concerns and Contact

If you have any concerns about a possible compromise of your privacy or misuse of your personal information on our part, or any other questions or comments, you can contact us using the following details:

Zhengzhou Shaokang Import & Export CO., LTD. (“DIYgrinders”)

[Unit 1, Building 5, Quanwei Garden, Power Plant Road, Zhengzhou HIDZ, Henan, China 450051]

Web: www.diygrinders.com

E-Mail: service@diygrinders.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Friday, 07 April 2023.

Scroll to Top